NEW APPOINTMENTS IN THE ARCHDIOCESE
NEW APPOINMENTS IN THE ARCHDIOCESE
[ Fr.Sunil De Silva - 21.04.2012 ]
His Eminence Malcolm Cardinal Ranjith has made the following appointments on 21st April 2012 and the appointments will come into effect from 31st May, 2012.
NEWLY ORDAINED PRIESTS - [ASSISTANT PARISH PRIESTS]
NAME OF PRIEST PARISH ASSIGNED
1 Fr. S.G.K.D.Dulip Kamal Priyashantha Kalamulla
2 Fr. S.Kasun Ishara Fernando Rawatawatta
3 Fr. Gihan Sheno Lakshan Silva Kotte
4 Fr. Dinesh Prashan Appuhamy Weliweriya
5 Fr. Dinush Gayan Winston Dalugama
6 Fr. Anton Sudharaka Weerasinghe Tewatta
7 Fr. Asitha Niranjana Fernando Nittambuwa
8 Fr. Samidu Pathum Janitha Fernando Grand Street
ASSISTANT PARISH PRIESTS
NAME OF PRIEST PARISH ASSIGNED
1 Fr. Gayan Prasantha Perera Pallansena
2 Fr. Pradeep Chaminda Perera Talahena (Quasi - Parish)
3 Fr. Prasanna Christopher Perera Sea-street
4 Fr. C. Dilran Peiris Sea-street
5 Fr. K.D.Jude Suresh Rangana Kattuwa
6 Fr. Wasantha Prasanna Seeduwa
7 Fr. Sumith Kumar Fernando Thoppu
8 Fr. Terrence Prasanga Viraj Dehiyagatha
9 Fr. Suranga NiroshanFonseka Halpe
10 Fr. Rasika Lawrence de Silva Pamunugama
11 Fr. Priyanal Asantha Fernando Kanuwana
12 Fr. H.Jude Nuwan Buddika Hapugoda
13 Fr. Malcolm Edward Candappa Nayakakanda
14 Fr. H.D.Nalin Suraja Ragama
15 Fr. Deshan Lasantha Perera Ragama
16 Fr. Nilantha Ediriwikrama Kelaniya
17 Fr. Sisira Samarakoon Ragama
18 Fr. Nihal Ranathunge Kirimatiagara
19 Fr. Indunil Sampath Perera Kotahena
20 Fr. Pradeep Manawadu Dehiwala
21 Fr. Ruwantha Kumara Fernando Pannipitiya
22 Fr. Dinesh Keerthisinghe Talangama
23 Fr. Augustine Fernandopulle Awissawella
24 Fr. Prasad Indika Perera Weliwita
25 Fr. Chrishan Jayashantha Fernando Wattala
PARISH PRIESTS
NAME OF PRIEST PARISH ASSIGNED
1 Fr. M.Wilfred Pinto Periyamulla
2 Fr. Leo Camillus Hettiarachchi St.Peter's - Negombo
4 Fr. Sarath Nimal Abeysiriwardane Pitipana
5 Fr. Terrence Bodiyabaduge Sea-street, Negombo
6 Fr. K.D.A.Sujeewa Athukorale Bolawalana
7 Fr. Ruban Leslie Silva Liyanagemulla
8 Fr. S.N.Shelton Dias Duwa
9 Fr. Peter Subaraj Thoppuwa
10 Fr. M.A.H.N. Hishantha Perera Dehiyagatha
11 Fr. LesterJoseph Nonis (Regional Cor.) Kanuwana
12 Fr. Bernard Reyhart Bollate
13 Fr. B.D. Anton Premalal Seeduwa
14 Fr. Anton Jayananda Fernando Wewala
15 Fr. H.D.Basil Wickramasinghe Wattala
16 Fr. Prasanna Rohan Enderamulla
17 Fr. Anton Eumal P.Perera Mabola
18 Fr. Jude Raj Fernando Balagala (new Parish)
19 Fr. B.A.Shiran Mattumagala
20 Fr. Roshan Prasad Fernando Kerawalapitiya (New parish)
21 Fr. Ciswan de Croos Kotahena
22 Fr. Anthony Marcelliar OMI New Chetty Street
23 Fr. Dinesh P.Fernando (Jr.) St.John's, Mutwal
24 Fr. Raj Patrick Silva St. Andrew's, Mutwal
25 Fr. K.J.F.Noel Dias Mt.Lavinia
26 Fr. Jude Chrishantha Fernando Kolonnawa
27 Fr. D.D.Jude Nicholas Maharagama
28 Fr. D.A.D.Geethaly Annesly Sapugaskanda (Acting PP)
29 Fr. Ronnie Pontius Perera Talangama
30 Fr. Eric Madurawela TOR Koralawella
31 Fr. M.H.D.Sisira Priyashantha Panadura
32 Fr. Suran Attidiya Kalutara
33 Fr. Jude Suraj Fonseka Wadduwa
34 Fr. K.D. Ishan Prameena Maggona
35 Fr. Chaminda Roshan Beruwala
36 Fr. Kirul Jayanath Silva Miriswatta
37 Fr. Nirmal Malaka Silva Nagoda- Kalutara(New Parish)
38 Fr. Ruwan Ried Liyanage(Regional Cor.) Kattuwa
EPISCOPAL VICARS
1 Very.Rev.Fr.Patrick Perera Episcopal Vicar - Negombo Region (Res. At Tammita Centre)
2 Very.Rev.Fr.Shanthikumar Welivita Episcopal Vicar - Ja-ela Region (Res. At Kanuwana Centre)
3 Very.Rev.Fr.Anthony Fernandopulle Episcopal Vicar - Colombo South Region (Res.at Kotte Parish)
4 Very.Rev.Fr.Cyril Gamini Fernando Episcopal Vicar - Missionary Region (Res. At Piliyandala House)
COLLEGES AND INSTITUTIONS
NAME OF PRIEST COLLEGE / INSTITUTION ASSIGNED
1 Fr. Ignatius Warnakulasingham Staff Member - St.John Mary Vianney Seminary - Mattakkuliya
2 Fr. Amila Vanderwall Staff Member - St. Aloysius Seminary - Borella
3 Fr. Suranga Prasad Fernando Staff Member - St. Aloysius Seminary - Borella
4 Fr. Nicholas Batepola Staff Member - Aquinas College of Higher Studies +Archdiocesan Librarian
5 Fr. Chinthaka Perera Subodhi Institute of Integral Education - Piliyandala
7 Fr. Chandanalal Fernando Staff Member - Aquinas College of Higher Studies
8 Fr. Sriyantha Rathnasekara Staff Member - St. Joseph's Branch School - Kadolkele
9 Fr. P.Anton Ranjith Vice Rector - St.Peter's College
10 Fr. Shihan Indika Perera Staff Member - St. Peter's College
11 Fr. Chaminda Wanigasena Principal - St.Peter's Branch School - Udugampola
12 Fr. Treesen Silva Staff Member - St. Sebastian's College - Moratuwa
13 Fr. Nuwan Rodrigo Staff Member - St. Loyola College - Negombo
14 Fr. Sudam Perera Staff Member - Holy Cross College - Kalutara
DIOCESAN DIRECTORS / COORDINATORS OF APOSTOLATES
1 Fr. Dinesh Fernando (Jr) Catechetics - English
2 Fr. Rohan De Alwis Director - Seth Sarana
3 Fr. Rohan De Alwis Director - St.Vincent De Paul
4 Fr. Edrich Rodrigo Director - Colombo Catholic Press
5 Fr. Rohan De Zoysa Assistant Editor - "Messenger"
6 Fr. Leo Perera Staff Member - Samata Sarana
7 Fr. Lester Wijesuriya Director - Grace Kumari & Allied Children's Homes
8 Fr. Anton Saman Hettiarachchi Director - Biblical Commission
9 Fr. Jude Peiris Director - Lay Missionary Movement (Res. at Pamunugama Convent)
10 Fr. Kalana Peiris Assistant(Tamil) - to the E.V. of the Missionary Region
REGIONAL COORDINATORS
1 Fr. Dinesh Priyashantha (sr.) Bible, Catechetics & Education - Negombo Region
( Res. at Duwana Church in Pallansena Parish)
2 Fr. Ruwan Ried Liyanage Formation of Youth, Y.C.S.,Children & Vocation - Negombo Region
( While being the PP at Kattuwa with an Assistant)
3 Fr. Lester Nonis Bible, Catechetics & Education - Ja-Ela Region
( While being the PP at Kanuwana with an Assistant)
4 Fr. Rasika Evan Cooray Formation of Youth, Y.C.S.,Children & Vocation - Ja-Ela Region
( While being the PP at Hapugoda with an Assistant)
5 Fr. Freddie Shanthi Kumar Formation of Youth, Y.C.S.,Children & Vocation - Colombo South Region
( Resident at Moratuwa House)
6 Fr. Manjula Niroshan Fernando Bible, Catechetics & Education - Missionary Region
( Res. at Piliyandala House)
7 Fr. Lakpriya Nonis Formation of Youth, Y.C.S.,Children & Vocation - Missionary Region
( While being the PP at Weliweriya with an Assistant )
ARCHDIOCESAN CHAPLAINS
Name of Priest Position
1 Fr. Raj Silva Apostolatus Maris
2 Fr. Gihan Gunatilake YCS
3 Fr. Julian Tissera Chaplain for Marcsri Homes
4 Fr. Sisira Samarakoon Chaplain for Ragama Hospital
5 Fr. Rohan De Alwis Migrants
VARIA
Name of Priest Purpose
1 Fr. Jude Tennison Assistant - Archdiocesan Estates
RESIDENT PRIESTS
1 Fr. H.D.Anthony Indigolla Shrine
2 Fr. Christo Viraj Fernando Attidiya
3 Fr. John Hettiarachchi Wattala
4 Fr. Basil Nicholas Bandarawatta
From -
Rev. Fr. Jude Samantha
Secretary - Administration
Archdiocese of Colombo
EDITOR'S CHOICE